GenWeb de la Basse Côte-Nord

Quebec Lower North Shore GenWeb

 

Le GenWeb de la Basse Côte-Nord est une composante du GenWeb du Québec et du Canada GenWeb.

The Lower North Shore GenWeb is part of the Quebec GenWeb and the Canada GenWeb Projects.


Coast of Labrador 1861-1862

Church of England / Église d'Angleterre

John P. Richmond (Minister)

Baptisms / Baptêmes

The information was transcribed as it appeared in the original document and no correction was made to spelling.
L'information a été transcrit tel qu'il apparaît dans le document original et aucune correction de l'épellation n'a été faite.

Date Date Surname/ Given Name/ Parents Parents from/ Father's Occupation/ Witnesses/
Bapt. Born/Né(e) Nom Prénom   de Occupation du Père Témoins
22 June 1861 7 November 1858 Pope Grace Annie Edward Pope   Keeper of the Lighthouse on The father, proxy for Charles Julyan
        Annie Julyan   Southwest Point of Anticosti and his mother Susan Pope
22 June 1861 2 August 1860 Pope Edward Edwin Edward Pope   Keeper of the Lighthouse on The father, proxy for Charles Julyan,
        Annie Julyan   Southwest Point of Anticosti Charles Julyan Jr., proxy for ? Julyan,
              the mother Susan Pope
4 July1861 6 October 1860 Parker William William Parker Bonne Esperance Fisherman William Parker (his mark),
        Elizabeth Payne     Elizabeth Parker (her mark)
4 July 1861 24 September 1853 Antelle John Thomas William Antelle Bonne Esperance Fisherman William Parker (his mark),
        Amelia Chalker     Elizabeth Parker (her mark)
4 July 1861 13 January 1857 Antelle David William Antelle Bonne Esperance Fisherman William Parker (his mark),
        Amelia Chalker     Elizabeth Parker (her mark)
4 July 1861 13 June 1860 Antelle Jane William Antelle Bonne Esperance Fisherman William Parker (his mark),
        Amelia Chalker     Elizabeth Parker (her mark)
10 March 1862 7 November 1859 Snow Margaret Joseph Snow Mutton Bay Fisherman Joseph Snow, Amelia Snow (her mark),
        Amelia Martin     Samuel Read
10 March 1862 27 September 1860 Snow Amelia Joseph Snow Mutton Bay Fisherman Joseph Snow, Amelia Snow (her mark),
        Amelia Martin     Samuel Read
13 March 1862 19 June 1856 Gallichan George Samuel Joseph Jacob Gallichan Lac Salé Fisherman Peter Drown for Gilbert Jones,
        Elizabeth Jane Lilly     Elizabeth Jane Gallichan (her mark) proxy for Louisa Jones,
13 March 1862 29 July 1857 Gallichan Joseph Jacob Joseph Jacob Gallichan Lac Salé Fisherman Peter Drown, John Kennedy (his mark)
        Elizabeth Jane Lilly      
13 March 1862 13 June 1859 Gallichan Susan Annie Joseph Jacob Gallichan Lac Salé Fisherman George Brebant (his mark), Marie Kennedy,
        Elizabeth Jane Lilly     Ellenora Kennedy
13 March 1862 4 February 1861 Gallichan Sarah Jane Joseph Jacob Gallichan Lac Salé Fisherman William Tucker (his mark), Clarissa L. Robertson,
        Elizabeth Jane Lilly     Drusilla Butt (her mark)
15 March 1862 26 April 1842 Tucker William William Tucker Whale head Fisherman William Tucker (his mark), Maynard Tucker (his mark)
        Susan Chalker      
15 March 1862 14 April 1850 Tucker Susan William Tucker Whale head Fisherman Joseph Jigger (his mark), Sophia Jigger (her mark)
        Margaret Maley      
15 March 1862 23 November 1854 Tucker James William Tucker Whale head Fisherman Peter Drown, William Tucker (his mark) proxy for 
        Margaret Maley     Joseph Gallichan
15 March 1862 17 June 1858 Tucker Elizabeth William Tucker Whale head Fisherman George Le Tooge?, Julia Le P?,
        Margaret Maley     Elizabeth Jane Gallichan 
16 March 1862 24 January 1849 Robertson Donald Duncan Samuel Robertson Saint-Augustin River Merchant Samuel Robertson, Sophia Robertson,
        Sophia Letitia Jones     John P. Richmond
16 March 1862 18 October 1851 Robertson Archibald Samuel Robertson Saint-Augustin River Merchant Samuel Robertson, Edward Jones,
        Sophia Letitia Jones     Sophia L. Robertson
16 March 1862 25 December 1852 Robertson John Henry Samuel Robertson Saint-Augustin River Merchant John Bodman, Peter Drown, Druscilla Butt (her mark)
        Sophia Letitia Jones      
16 March 1862 21 May 1854 Robertson Gilbert Samuel Robertson Saint-Augustin River Merchant Gilbert Jones, James Dare
        Sophia Letitia Jones      
16 March 1862 12 June 1856 Robertson Roderick Samuel Robertson Saint-Augustin River Merchant Samuel Jones, M. Allan, Maria Kennedy
        Sophia Letitia Jones      
16 March 1862 5 December 1861 Robertson Hiram Joseph Samuel Robertson Saint-Augustin River Merchant Wm J. Noad, Clarissa L. Robertson,
        Sophia Letitia Jones     William Kennedy
17 March 1862 13 June 1857 Shettler Richard Thomas Robert Shettler Shecatica Harbour Fisherman Robert Shettler, Sarah Shettler, John Sibet? (his mark)
        Sarah Goosney      
17 March 1862 10 May 1859 Shettler Isaac Robert Shettler Shecatica Harbour Fisherman Robert Shettler, Sarah Shettler, John Sibet? (his mark)
        Sarah Goosney      
17 March 1862 4 May 1861 Shettler Elizabeth Robert Shettler Shecatica Harbour Fisherman Robert Shettler, Sarah Shettler, John Sibet? (his mark)
        Sarah Goosney      
21 March 1862 19 April 1836 Kennedy John Matthias Kennedy Saint-Augustin River Fisherman John Kennedy (his mark), Matthias Kennedy,
        Susannah Le Pin     Susannah Kennedy
21 March 1862 13 May 1843 Kennedy Maria Matthias Kennedy Saint-Augustin River Fisherman Matthias Kennedy, Maria Kennedy,
        Susannah Le Pin     Susannah Kennedy
21 March 1862 8 February 1845 Kennedy Ellenora Matthias Kennedy Saint-Augustin River Fisherman Ellenora Kennedy (her mark), Matthias Kennedy,
        Susannah Le Pin     Susannah Kennedy
21 March 1862 25 September 1847 Kennedy Clarissa Matthias Kennedy Saint-Augustin River Fisherman Matthias Kennedy,Clarissa Kennedy (her mark),
        Susannah Le Pin     Susannah Kennedy
22 March 1862 15 January 1861 Goosney James James Goosney Shecatica    James Goosney (his mark), Rebecca Goosney (her mark)
        Rebecca Hayes      
22 March 1862 4 September 1859 Goosney Thomas James Goosney Shecatica   James Goosney (his mark), Rebecca Goosney (her mark)
        Rebecca Hayes      
22 march 1862 4 November 1861 Blampied Mary Ann Philip Blampied Shecatica Fisherman James Goosney (his mark), Susan Blampied (her mark)
        Susan Goosney      
23 March 1862 7 march 1858 Allen Eliza Maria Michael Allen Napitipa Fisherman James Goosney, Philip Blampied
        Priscilla Kennedy      
23 March 1862 19 January 1860 Allen Mary Ellen Michael Allen Napitipa Fisherman James Goosney, Philip Goosney,
        Priscilla Kennedy     Priscilla Allen
Received into church 15 July 1852 Wellman Rosanna Joseph Wellman Browns Nascopi   Joseph Taylor, Joseph Wellman (his mark)
26 March 1862       Rosanna Chalker      
(previously               
privately baptised)              
Received into church 12 august 1855 Wellman Elizabeth Joseph Wellman Browns Nascopi   Joseph Taylor, Joseph Wellman (his mark)
26 March 1862       Rosanna Chlaker      
(previously               
privately baptised)              
Received into church 30 October 1853 Wellman Leticia Joseph Wellman Browns Nascopi Fisherman Joseph Taylor, Joseph Wellman (his mark)
27 March 1862       Rosanna Chalker      
(previously               
privately baptised)              
Received into church 29 May 1842 Dukes Lucy Ann William Evans     Lucy Ann Dukes, Thomas Wellman (his mark)
27 March 1862       Mary Dukes      
(previously               
privately baptised)              
Received into church 7 October 1851 Faquet Mary Francis Faquet Old Fort Island Fisherman Francis Fequet, Josephine Fequet
27 March 1862       Josephine Robin      
(previously               
privately baptised)              
Received into church 2 March 1853 Faquet Francis Francis Faquet Old Fort Island Fisherman Francis Fequet, Josephine Fequet
27 March 1862       Josephine Robin      
(Rec./ previously              
privately bapt.)              
Received into church 4 October 1854 Faquet Daniel Francis Faquet Old Fort Island   Francis Fequet, Josephine Fequet
27 March 1862       Josephine Robin      
(Rec. /previously              
privately bapt.)              
Received into church 3 November 1856 Faquet Caroline Jane Francis Faquet Old Fort Island Fisherman Francis Fequet, Josephine Fequet
27 March 1862       Josephine Robin      
(previously               
privately baptised)              
Received into church 3 November 1856 Faquet Henry Francis Faquet Old Fort Island Fisherman Francis Fequet, Josephine Fequet
27 March 1862       Josephine Robin      
(previously               
privately baptised)              
Received into church 10 April 1859 Faquet Mary Margaret Francis Faquet Old Fort Island Fisherman Francis Fequet, Josephine Fequet
27 March 1862       Josephine Robin      
(previously               
privately baptised)              
Received into church 5 December 1860 Faquet David George Francis Faquet Old Fort Island Fisherman Francis Fequet, Josephine Fequet
27 March 1862       Josephine Robin      
(previously               
privately baptised)              
Received into church 26 June 1835 Robin David (twin) Daniel Robin Old Fort Island Fisherman Daniel Robin, Jane Robin
30 March 1862       Jane Cunning      
(previously               
privately baptised)              
Received into church 26 June 1835 Robin Francis (twin) Daniel Robin Old Fort Island Fisherman Daniel Robin, Jane Robin
30 March 1862       Jane Cunning      
(was previously               
privately baptised)              
Received into church 12 June 1839 Robin Henry Daniel Robin Old Fort Island Fisherman Daniel Robin, Jane Robin
30 March 1862       Jane Cunning      
(was previously               
privately baptised)              
Received into church 29 March 1844 Robin Louis Daniel Robin Old Fort Island Fisherman Daniel Robin, Jane Robin
30 March 1862       Jane Cunning      
(was previously               
privately baptised)              
Received into church 30 October 1846 Robin Mary Jane Daniel Robin Old Fort Island Fisherman Daniel Robin, Jane Robin
30 March 1862       Jane Cunning      
(previously               
privately baptised)              
Received into church 4 July 1848 Robin William Daniel Robin Old Fort Island Fisherman Daniel Robin, Jane Robin, Henry Read (his mark),
30 March 1862 (Was written 1846 but impossible      Jane Cunning     Ann Read (her mark)
(was previously  since his sister Mary Jane was born            
privately baptised) in 1846. Census of 1861 confirms 1848.)            
Received into church 17 November 1849 Read Rebekah William Read Old Fort Island Fisherman Henry Robin (his mark), Jane Robin (her mark)
30 March 1862       Ann Rumbolt      
(was previously               
privately baptised)              
Received into church 15 November 1851 Read Ruth William Read Old Fort Island Fisherman Daniel Robin, Jane Robin
30 March 1862       Ann Rumbolt      
(was previously               
privately baptised)              
Received into church 12 November 1857 Read William Timothy Read Old Fort Island Fisherman Francis Robin, Mary Jane Robin (her mark)
30 March 1862       Aurela Pin      
(was previously               
privately baptised)              
Received into church 3 February 1856 Read Esau Timothy Read Old Fort Island Fisherman William Parker, John Read, Isaac Read
31 March 1862       Aurela Pin      
(was previously              
privately baptised)              
31 March 1862 8 October 1862 Read Horatio Timothy Read Old Fort Island Fisherman Frederic Pike, William Read, Matilda Read
        Aurela Pin      
31 March 1862 24 December 1861 Read Annie Maria Timothy Read Old Fort Island Fisherman Henry Read, Ann Read, Sarah Read
        Aurela Pin      
Received into church 26 May 1858 Wellman Joseph Joseph Wellman Browns Nascopi Fisherman Joseph Wellman (his mark), Philip Grandin
1 April 1862       Rosanna Chalker      
(was previously              
privately baptised)              
Received into church 24 May 1856 Grandin Elizabeth Philip Grandin Salmon Bay Fisherman & Carpenter Philip Grandin, Grace Grandin
1 April 1862       Grace Douglas      
(was previously              
privately baptised)              
Received into church 9 March 1859 Chevalier Philip Charles Kendall Louis David Chevalier River Saint-Paul Fisherman Louis D. Chevalier, Catherine K. Chevalier
3 April 1862       Catherine Kendall      
(was previously              
privately baptised)              
6 April 1862 15 March 1852 Hayward Richard John Hayward (now deceased) Salmon Bay Fisherman Samuel Kates, Mary Ann Hayward, James Buckle
        Mary Ann Chalker      
6 April 1862 185? "The parent cannot give me Hayward Elizabeth John Hayward (now deceased) Salmon Bay Fisherman James Buckle, Mary Ann Hayward
  any clue to childs age"     Mary Ann Chalker      
Received into church 12 July 1859 Kates William Henry Samuel Kates Salmon Bay Fisherman Louisa Kates, James Buckle
7 April 1862       Louisa Penn      
(was previously              
privately baptised)              
7 April 1862 25 February 1862 Kates Levi Samuel Kates Salmon Bay Fisherman Louisa Kates, James Buckle
        Louisa Penn      
13 April 1862 27 February 1862 Attwood Elizabeth Peter Attwood Middle Bay Fisherman John Buckle, Elizabeth Fall, Frances Attwood (her mark)
        Frances Kates      

 

Transcribed by / Transcrit par Marc-André Gosselin (October/Octobre 2002)

Under / Sous "Mission du Labrador" Reel / Bobine 325/2

 

Back to the Homepage / Retour à la page d'accueil



Acadia | AB | BC | MB | ON | QC | NB | NL | NS | PEI | SK | YK | NWT & Nunavut | Canada GenWeb for Kids
 


Thank you to the previous coordinators, Sharon Ransom and Marc-André Gosselin, for their excellent work !
We are looking forward to reading your suggestions and comments. / Il nous fera plaisir de lire vos suggestions et commentaires.

Dernière mise à jour: 26/06/2016

© Quebec GenWeb 1997-2016

 

Suzette Leclair, Provincial Coordinator, Quebec GenWeb Project